Gun Laws in Texas
[…] If you have been charged with a gun crime in the state of Texas, you must retain the assistance of a skilled attorney as soon as you can. Fortunately, our firm has years of experience fighting serious gun charges, so if you need an attorney who is ready to fight for your rights, you’ve come to the right place. Please read on and reach out to our experienced Texas criminal defense firm to learn more about our state’s gun laws and how we can help you through the legal process going forward.
Gun Laws in Texas
The Texas state constitutional provision, Article 1, Section 23 states that “Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.” Therefore, Texas does not require the following to possess and carry rifles and shotguns:
- Licensing of Owners
- Permit to Carry
- Permit to Purchase
- Registration of Firearms